Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Boozing Breaks Nails

Ahhh yes as promised another adventure from happy hour ...

This story involves less story and more arm flailing.  So if you like to see carnage read on browse the pictures.

That very nice Revlon mani you saw in the last post (found here) was viciously ruined weeks ago.

The night started out well and good.

The BEFORE picture.
Sorry for such a crappy pic. Who would have thought this would have been the ONLY before pic.

And the AFTER picture
... the ring finger people, look at the ring finger.  I actually didn't realize how uneven I filed them altogether.  So in reality maybe it was a sign that I needed to even them up woman!

There was no fixing this one like I normally do with Shellac.

So I grabbed my favorite nail file and went to town.


Damn, now the others look weird.  They too got a trim.

Darn it I'm back to square one like I was a few weeks back!

*note to self ... less flailing lol

If you missed the last boozing episode, click here.


  1. Haha, you either have to stop with the boozing or stop with the flailing! XD

  2. Just followed your blog, going to love all of your tips!
    Feel free to follow back!

  3. It's kind of crazy how amazing your cuticles are. Just sayin' :)

  4. Solveig - got it ... less flailing lol

    Amy - mmmm k

    Beauty-Obsessed - lol thanks! :D

  5. Oh my gosh Loodie. You are too funny, lol!